eyepio

Shree Refrigerations IPO

Shree Refrigerations Limited · Industrial Machinery / HVAC

ListedSMEBSE SMEBook built
Price band
₹125per share
Issue size
₹117.33 Cr93,86,000 shares
Face value
₹2per equity share
Lot size
1,000 sharesMin. ₹1.25 L at the upper price
  1. Anchor bidding
    Thu, 2025
  2. Opens
    Fri, 2025
  3. Closes
    Tue, 2025
  4. Allotment
    Thu, 2025
    Demat credit and Refunds same day
  5. Listing
    Fri, 2025

Dates marked in the offer document as tentative. Times in IST.

Information only, not investment advice. This page provides information compiled from official offer documents for information purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply for, buy or sell any security. We are not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Investments in IPOs are subject to market risks; read the offer document carefully before investing.

Issue details

Issue type
Book built, fresh issue and offer for sale
Fresh issue
75,61,000 shares (₹94.51 Cr)
Offer for sale
18,25,000 shares (₹22.81 Cr)
Total issue
93,86,000 shares (₹117.33 Cr)
Market maker portion
4,71,000 shares
Face value
₹2
Listing at
BSE SME
Promoter holding
56.61% → 44.59%

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Reservation

Share of the total issue
  • Retail33.3%
  • Anchor28.5%
  • QIB ex-anchor19.0%
  • NII14.3%
  • Market maker5.0%
CategorySharesOf net offerStated in RHP
Retail individual investors31,22,00035.02%35%
Non-institutional investors (NII)13,38,00015.01%15%
Qualified institutional buyers (QIB)44,55,00049.97%50%
QIB, excluding anchor17,82,00019.99%—
Anchor investors26,73,00029.98%—
Market maker4,71,000——

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Lot size

Amounts at ₹125 per share
CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail individual investors22,000₹2.5 L

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Subscription

Category-wise subscription is published by the exchanges while the issue is open. It appears here once it is added from a licensed data source.

Valuation

FY 2024-25
EPS (basic)
₹5.25
P/E
23.81×
RoNW
15.44%
NAV per share (At Issue Price)
₹58.73

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Financials

Consolidated, restated · ₹ crore
RevenueProfit after tax
Period ended31 Mar 2025FY 2024-2531 Mar 2024FY 2023-2431 Mar 2023FY 2022-23
Revenue from operations98.7380.3150.58
EBITDA26.9424.3811.90
Profit after tax13.5511.532.57
Net worth114.7460.7245.22
Reserves and surplus109.1355.8221.25
Total borrowing39.7336.8032.07

FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24: revenue +22.9%, profit after tax +17.5%.

Source: ProspectusUpdated

About the company

The company manufactures chillers, refrigeration and air conditioning equipment and other HVAC parts, mainly for domestic industrial clients. Its products serve marine, automotive, print media, chemical and pharmaceutical sectors, including supplies to the Indian Navy. It also offers installation, plant operation and repair services.

Incorporated
2006
Sector
Industrial Machinery / HVAC
CIN
U29191PN2006PLC128377

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Promoters and shareholders

NameTypeBefore issueAfter issueShares offered
Ravalnath Gopinath ShendePromoter44.43%35.00%—
Rajashri Ravalnath ShendePromoter12.14%9.56%—
Devashree Vishwesh NampurkarPromoter0.00%0.00%—
Varsha Shreeprasad SidhayePromoter group0.04%0.03%—
Maharashtra Defence and Aerospace Venture Fund (through IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Limited)Selling shareholder——18,25,000

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Objects of the issue

₹ crore
PurposeAmount
Funding working capital requirements70.00
General corporate purposes10.00
Issue-related expenses14.51

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Peer comparison

As listed in the offer document
CompanyEPSP/ERoNWNAV per share
Shree Refrigerations LimitedIssuer₹5.25—15.44%₹40.88
Johnson Controls-Hitachi Air Conditioning India Limited₹21.681.33×9.60%₹235.73

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Strengths and risks

Our summary of what the offer document states

Strengths

  • Approved supplier registrations with Indian Navy directorates for marine HVAC and chillers.
  • Diversified customer base across marine, automotive, pharma and print media sectors.
  • ISO 9001:2015 certified with multiple defence and MSME recognitions.
  • Revenue grew steadily over the three years shown in the prospectus.

Risks

  • Large working capital needs tied to inventory and receivables, with receivable days rising.
  • Customer base is concentrated in PSU shipyards where payments depend on inspection approvals.
  • Significant outstanding litigation and pending tax proceedings against the company and promoters.
  • Operating cash flow was negative in each of the three years shown.
  • Promoters hold a majority stake and the company has no prior public market for its shares.

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Contacts

Lead manager
Narnolia Financial Services Limited
SEBI INM000010791
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
SEBI INR000004058
Market maker
Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited
SEBI INZ000247433
Company
Shree Refrigerations Limited
02164-272015

Source: ProspectusUpdated

After listing

Listing price, day-one high and low, and the change from the issue price (set at allotment) appear here after the shares list on BSE SME.

Frequently asked questions

When does the Shree Refrigerations IPO open and close?

According to the Prospectus, the issue opens on Friday, 25 July 2025 and closes on Tuesday, 29 July 2025.

What is the Shree Refrigerations IPO price band?

The price band is ₹125 per share, with a face value of ₹2.

What is the lot size of the Shree Refrigerations IPO?

One lot is 1,000 shares, which is ₹1.25 L at ₹125 per share.

Where will Shree Refrigerations shares list?

On BSE SME. The tentative listing date is Friday, 1 August 2025.

Who is the registrar of the issue?

MUFG Intime India Private Limited (SEBI registration INR000004058). Allotment status is checked on the registrar's website.

How will the money raised be used?

₹70 Cr for funding working capital requirements, ₹10 Cr for general corporate purposes, ₹14.51 Cr for issue-related expenses.