eyepio

Mangal Electrical Industries IPO

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited · Power Transformers and Transformer Components

AllottedMainboardNSEBSEBook built
Price band
To be announcedNot in this filing
Issue size
₹400 Cr
Face value
₹10per equity share
Lot size
To be announcedMin. investment shown once set
  1. Anchor bidding
    Tue, 2025
  2. Opens
    Wed, 2025
  3. Closes
    Fri, 2025
  4. Allotment
    Mon, 2025
  5. Listing
    Thu, 2025

Dates marked in the offer document as tentative. Times in IST.

Information only, not investment advice. This page provides information compiled from official offer documents for information purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply for, buy or sell any security. We are not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Investments in IPOs are subject to market risks; read the offer document carefully before investing.

Issue details

Issue type
Book built, fresh issue
Fresh issue
—
Offer for sale
None
Total issue
—
Face value
₹10
Listing at
NSE, BSE
RHP date
13 Aug 2025

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Reservation

CategorySharesOf net offerStated in RHP
Retail individual investors——35%
Non-institutional investors (NII)——15%
Qualified institutional buyers (QIB)——50%
Anchor investors———
Market maker———

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Subscription

Category-wise subscription is published by the exchanges while the issue is open. It appears here once it is added from a licensed data source.

Valuation

FY 2024-25
EPS (basic)
₹23.08
EPS (diluted)
₹23.08
RoNW
34.14%
ROCE
25.38%
NAV per share (March 31, 2025)
₹79.1
Debt to equity
0.92×
EBITDA margin
14.90%
PAT margin
8.61%

P/E and market cap are calculated once the price band is announced.

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Financials

Consolidated, restated · ₹ crore
RevenueProfit after tax
Period ended31 Mar 2025FY 2024-2531 Mar 2024FY 2023-2431 Mar 2023FY 2022-23
Revenue from operations549.42449.48354.31
Total income551.39452.13357.81
EBITDA81.8442.6344.42
Profit after tax47.3120.9524.74
Net worth162.16114.9993.97
Reserves and surplus141.6694.4973.47
Total assets366.46246.54221.26
Total borrowing149.1292.1296.64

FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24: revenue +22.2%, profit after tax +125.8%.

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

About the company

The company processes transformer components such as laminations, CRGO slit coils and cores, and also manufactures transformers and provides EPC services for electrical substations. It operates five production facilities in Rajasthan and sells mainly to state utilities and private power producers.

Incorporated
2008
Sector
Power Transformers and Transformer Components
CIN
U31909RJ2008PLC026255

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Promoters and shareholders

NameBefore issueAfter issue
Rahul Mangal41.09%—
Saroj Mangal28.37%—
Ashish Mangal19.67%—
Aniketa Mangal10.24%—

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Objects of the issue

₹ crore
PurposeAmount
Repayment or prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings101.27
Capital expenditure for expanding Unit IV facility at Reengus, Sikar87.86
Funding working capital requirements122.00
General corporate purposesSet with price

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Peer comparison

As listed in the offer document
CompanyEPSP/ERoNWNAV per share
Mangal Electrical Industries LimitedIssuer₹23.08—34.14%₹79.1
Vilas Transcore Limited₹14.5836.48×15.27%₹117.68
Jay Bee Laminations Limited₹12.3118.28×24.11%₹65.42

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Strengths and risks

Our summary of what the offer document states

Strengths

  • Long experience in processing transformer components and manufacturing transformers.
  • Five production facilities in Rajasthan with stated capacities across CRGO, transformers, ICB and amorphous products.
  • Customer base spans state utilities and private power producers across several states.
  • Track record of approvals including PGCIL and NABL lab recognition and ISO certifications.
  • Revenue and profitability grew across the three years shown in the restated financials.

Risks

  • Raw material costs such as steel and copper are volatile and the company has no long-term supplier contracts.
  • Heavy dependence on transformer and CRGO product demand, which drives a large share of revenue.
  • Manufacturing facilities are concentrated in Rajasthan, so regional disruptions could affect operations.
  • Debt-equity ratio and short-term borrowings are high relative to the company's history, and a large part of the proceeds is for repayment of debt.
  • Net proceeds are based on management estimates and the Issue Price has not been finalised in this document.

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

Contacts

Lead manager
Systematix Corporate Services Limited
SEBI INM000004224
Registrar
Bigshare Services Private Limited
SEBI INR000001385
Company
Mangal Electrical Industries Limited
+91-141-4036113

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 13 Aug 2025Updated

After listing

Listing price, day-one high and low, and the change from the issue price (set at allotment) appear here after the shares list on NSE and BSE.

Frequently asked questions

When does the Mangal Electrical Industries IPO open and close?

According to the Red Herring Prospectus, the issue opens on Wednesday, 20 August 2025 and closes on Friday, 22 August 2025. These dates are tentative.

What is the Mangal Electrical Industries IPO price band?

The Red Herring Prospectus does not include a price band. The company announces it by advertisement before the issue opens, and this page is updated when it is filed.

Where will Mangal Electrical Industries shares list?

On NSE and BSE. The tentative listing date is Thursday, 28 August 2025.

Who is the registrar of the issue?

Bigshare Services Private Limited (SEBI registration INR000001385). Allotment status is checked on the registrar's website.

How will the money raised be used?

₹101.27 Cr for repayment or prepayment of certain outstanding borrowings, ₹87.86 Cr for capital expenditure for expanding Unit IV facility at Reengus, Sikar, ₹122 Cr for funding working capital requirements, and the rest for the other stated purposes.