eyepio

Vikram Solar IPO

Vikram Solar Limited · Renewable Energy

ListedMainboardNSEBSEBook built
Issue price
₹332per share
Issue size
₹2,079.37 Cr6,26,31,604 shares
Face value
₹10per equity share
Lot size
45 sharesMin. ₹14,940 at the upper price
  1. Anchor bidding
    Mon, 2025
  2. Opens
    Tue, 2025
  3. Closes
    Thu, 2025
  4. Allotment
    Fri, 2025
  5. Listing
    Tue, 2025

Dates marked in the offer document as tentative. Times in IST.

Information only, not investment advice. This page provides information compiled from official offer documents for information purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply for, buy or sell any security. We are not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Investments in IPOs are subject to market risks; read the offer document carefully before investing.

Issue details

Issue type
Book built, fresh issue and offer for sale
Fresh issue
4,51,80,722 shares (₹1,500 Cr)
Offer for sale
1,74,50,882 shares (₹579.37 Cr)
Total issue
6,26,31,604 shares (₹2,079.37 Cr)
Face value
₹10
Listing at
NSE, BSE
Promoter holding
67.17% → 53.96%

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Reservation

Share of the total issue
  • Retail34.8%
  • Anchor29.9%
  • QIB ex-anchor19.9%
  • Big NII10.0%
  • Small NII5.0%
  • Employees0.5%
CategorySharesOf net offerStated in RHP
Retail individual investors2,18,15,64034.83%35%
Non-institutional investors (NII)93,49,56014.93%15%
Small NII (₹2–10 lakh)31,16,5204.98%—
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh)62,33,0409.95%—
Qualified institutional buyers (QIB)3,11,65,20049.76%50%
QIB, excluding anchor1,24,66,08019.90%—
Anchor investors1,86,99,12029.86%—
Employees3,01,2040.48%—

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Lot size

Amounts at ₹332 per share
CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Employees145₹14,940
Retail individual investors145₹14,940

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Subscription

Category-wise subscription is published by the exchanges while the issue is open. It appears here once it is added from a licensed data source.

Valuation

FY 2024-25, pre-issue
EPS (basic)
₹4.61
EPS (diluted)
₹4.6
P/E (FY 2024-25 at cap price (basic EPS))
72.02×
RoNW
11.26%
NAV per share (As at March 31, 2025)
₹39.24
NAV per share (After the Offer at Offer Price)
₹75.8
ROCE
24.49%
EBITDA margin
14.37%
PAT margin
4.08%
Debt to equity
0.19

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Financials

Consolidated, restated · ₹ crore
RevenueProfit after tax
Period ended31 Mar 2025FY 2024-2531 Mar 2024FY 2023-2431 Mar 2023FY 2022-23
Revenue from operations3,423.452,510.992,073.23
Total income3,459.532,523.962,091.91
EBITDA492.01398.58186.18
Profit after tax139.8379.7214.49
Net worth1,241.99445.42365.20
Total borrowing230.67808.33737.79

FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24: revenue +36.3%, profit after tax +75.4%.

Source: ProspectusUpdated

About the company

The company manufactures solar photovoltaic modules at two facilities, in West Bengal and Tamil Nadu, with 4.50 GW of installed capacity as of the prospectus date. It is also building solar cell and battery energy storage capacity, and sells modules mainly in India with export sales to other countries.

Incorporated
2005
Sector
Renewable Energy
CIN
U18100WB2005PLC106448

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Promoters and shareholders

NameTypeBefore issueAfter issueShares offered
Vikram Capital Management Private LimitedPromoter35.79%30.91%15,00,000
Gyanesh Chaudhary Family TrustPromoter23.09%20.21%0
Gyanesh ChaudharyPromoter5.15%2.84%60,00,000
Anil ChaudharyPromoter group3.14%0.00%99,50,882

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Objects of the issue

₹ crore
PurposeAmount
Partial funding of capital expenditure through investment in wholly owned subsidiary VSL Green Power Private Limited for the Phase-I solar cell and module project769.73
Funding of capital expenditure through investment in VSL Green Power Private Limited for expanding the Phase-I module capacity (Phase-II project)595.21
General corporate purposes49.55

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Peer comparison

As listed in the offer document
CompanyEPSP/ERoNWNAV per share
Vikram Solar LimitedIssuer₹4.61—11.26%₹39.24
Waaree Energies Limited₹68.2445.79×20.09%₹334
Premier Energies Limited₹21.3547.01×33.21%₹62.61
Websol Energy System Limited₹36.6640.04×55.65%₹65.88

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Strengths and risks

Our summary of what the offer document states

Strengths

  • One of India's larger solar PV module makers by operational capacity, with 4.50 GW installed as of the prospectus date.
  • Revenue and EBITDA grew over FY2023 to FY2025, and the order book rose to 10,340.82 MW.
  • Module lines are rated for 395Wp to 735Wp with efficiencies of 20.23% to 23.66%, with ALMM enlistment of 2.85 GW.
  • Planned backward integration into solar cells and battery storage is intended to expand capacity to 20.50 GW of modules by FY2027.
  • Pan-India distribution through 83 authorised distributors, more than 250 dealers and 76 empanelled system integrators.

Risks

  • Almost all operating revenue comes from solar PV modules, so weaker demand for modules would hurt results.
  • Top five and top ten customers account for a large share of revenue, so loss of any key customer would have a material effect.
  • The Phase-I and Phase-II expansion depends on timely government approvals, cost control and equipment supply.
  • A large share of imported raw materials comes from China and other Asian countries, so trade restrictions could raise costs.
  • Promoters and some group members have given guarantees to lenders, and enforcement of these could affect the company.

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Contacts

Lead manager
JM Financial Limited
SEBI INM000010361
Lead manager
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
SEBI INM000013004
Lead manager
UBS Securities India Private Limited
SEBI INM000013101
Lead manager
Equirus Capital Private Limited
SEBI INM000011286
Lead manager
PhillipCapital (India) Private Limited
SEBI INM000012458
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
SEBI INR000004058
Company
Vikram Solar Limited
+91 33 2442 7299

Source: ProspectusUpdated

After listing

Listing price, day-one high and low, and the change from the issue price (₹332) appear here after the shares list on NSE and BSE.

Frequently asked questions

When does the Vikram Solar IPO open and close?

According to the Prospectus, the issue opens on Tuesday, 19 August 2025 and closes on Thursday, 21 August 2025.

What is the Vikram Solar IPO price band?

The final issue price is ₹332 per share.

What is the lot size of the Vikram Solar IPO?

One lot is 45 shares, which is ₹14,940 at ₹332 per share.

Where will Vikram Solar shares list?

On NSE and BSE. The tentative listing date is Tuesday, 26 August 2025.

Who is the registrar of the issue?

MUFG Intime India Private Limited (SEBI registration INR000004058). Allotment status is checked on the registrar's website.

How will the money raised be used?

₹769.73 Cr for partial funding of capital expenditure through investment in wholly owned subsidiary VSL Green Power Private Limited for the Phase-I solar cell and module project, ₹595.21 Cr for funding of capital expenditure through investment in VSL Green Power Private Limited for expanding the Phase-I module capacity (Phase-II project), ₹49.55 Cr for general corporate purposes.