eyepio

Regaal Resources IPO

Regaal Resources Limited · Food Processing

ListedMainboardNSEBSEBook built
Issue price
₹102per share
Issue size
₹306 Cr2,99,99,520 shares
Face value
₹5per equity share
Lot size
144 sharesMin. ₹14,688 at the upper price
  1. Anchor bidding
    Mon, 2025
  2. Opens
    Tue, 2025
  3. Closes
    Thu, 2025
  4. Listing
    Wed, 2025

Dates marked in the offer document as tentative. Times in IST.

Information only, not investment advice. This page provides information compiled from official offer documents for information purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply for, buy or sell any security. We are not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Investments in IPOs are subject to market risks; read the offer document carefully before investing.

Issue details

Issue type
Book built, fresh issue and offer for sale
Fresh issue
2,05,87,520 shares (₹209.99 Cr)
Offer for sale
94,12,000 shares (₹96 Cr)
Total issue
2,99,99,520 shares (₹306 Cr)
Face value
₹5
Listing at
NSE, BSE
Promoter holding
99.57% → 70.44%

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Reservation

Share of the total issue
  • Retail43.8%
  • Anchor37.5%
  • NII18.8%
CategorySharesOf net offerStated in RHP
Retail individual investors1,04,99,83243.75%35%
Non-institutional investors (NII)44,99,92818.75%15%
Qualified institutional buyers (QIB)1,49,99,76062.50%50%
Anchor investors89,99,85637.50%—

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Lot size

Amounts at ₹102 per share
CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail individual investors1144₹14,688

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Subscription

Category-wise subscription is published by the exchanges while the issue is open. It appears here once it is added from a licensed data source.

Valuation

FY 2024-25, pre-issue
EPS (basic)
₹6.05
EPS (diluted)
₹6.03
P/E (FY 2024-25 at offer price (diluted))
16.92×
RoNW
20.25%
NAV per share (As on March 31, 2025)
₹28.66
NAV per share (At offer price of Rs 102)
₹43.36
ROCE
14.17%
Debt to equity
2.08
EBITDA margin
12.32%
PAT margin
5.19%

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Financials

Standalone, restated · ₹ crore
RevenueProfit after tax
Period ended31 Mar 2025FY 2024-2531 Mar 2024FY 2023-2431 Mar 2023FY 2022-23
Revenue from operations915.16600.02487.96
Total income917.58601.08488.67
EBITDA112.7956.3740.67
Profit after tax47.6722.1416.76
Net worth235.41126.61104.41
Reserves and surplus202.44125.12102.92
Total assets860.27585.97371.52
Total borrowing507.05357.21188.93

FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24: revenue +52.5%, profit after tax +115.3%.

Source: ProspectusUpdated

About the company

The company runs a maize milling plant in Kishanganj, Bihar, producing native maize starch, modified starch, co-products and value-added food products. It sells to manufacturers and distributors across food, paper, animal feed and adhesive industries in India and abroad.

Incorporated
2012
Sector
Food Processing
CIN
U15100WB2012PLC171600

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Promoters and shareholders

NameTypeBefore issueAfter issueShares offered
Shruti KishorepuriaPromoter37.06%27.48%22,12,000
Anil KishorepuriaPromoter34.43%24.51%30,95,440
BFL Private LimitedPromoter17.87%11.82%25,32,300
Karan KishorepuriaPromoter1.17%0.93%—
SRM Private LimitedPromoter group8.76%5.48%15,72,260
Raj Kumar Kishorepuria HUFPromoter group0.19%0.15%—
Raj Kumar KishorepuriaPromoter group0.09%0.07%—
Rohan KishorepuriaPublic0.44%0.35%—

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Objects of the issue

₹ crore
PurposeAmount
Repayment or pre-payment of certain borrowings159.00
General corporate purposes28.14

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Peer comparison

As listed in the offer document
CompanyEPSP/ERoNWNAV per share
Regaal Resources LimitedIssuer₹6.0516.92×20.25%₹28.66
Sanstar Limited₹2.5836.46×7.03%₹34.18
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited₹5.4420.22×8.30%₹65.46
Gulshan Polyols Limited₹3.9544.56×4.02%₹87.07
Sukhjit Starch and Chemicals Limited₹12.7913.51×7.36%₹173.82

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Strengths and risks

Our summary of what the offer document states

Strengths

  • Large maize crushing capacity of 750 TPD at a plant near key maize growing areas in Bihar.
  • Sells to a diversified customer base across food, paper, animal feed and adhesive industries.
  • Revenue grew strongly between FY 2022-23 and FY 2024-25.
  • Raw material is sourced from multiple channels including direct farmer procurement.
  • Experienced promoters and a zero liquid discharge processing facility.

Risks

  • A promoter faces a pending criminal chargesheet case that could affect the company's reputation if decided adversely.
  • Top 10 maize vendors account for over 83% of maize purchases without long-term contracts.
  • Promoter group disclosures for some related individuals and entities are based only on public domain information.
  • Anil Kishorepuria and certain promoter group entities were earlier restrained from capital market activities by SEBI.
  • Substantial borrowings and a high debt to equity ratio expose the company to financing and interest cost pressure.

Source: ProspectusUpdated

Contacts

Lead manager
Pantomath Capital Advisors Private Limited
SEBI INM000012110
Lead manager
Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited
SEBI INM000008753
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
SEBI INR000004058
Company
Regaal Resources Limited
033 3522 2405

Source: ProspectusUpdated

After listing

Listing price, day-one high and low, and the change from the issue price (₹102) appear here after the shares list on NSE and BSE.

Frequently asked questions

When does the Regaal Resources IPO open and close?

According to the Prospectus, the issue opens on Tuesday, 12 August 2025 and closes on Thursday, 14 August 2025.

What is the Regaal Resources IPO price band?

The final issue price is ₹102 per share.

What is the lot size of the Regaal Resources IPO?

One lot is 144 shares, which is ₹14,688 at ₹102 per share.

Where will Regaal Resources shares list?

On NSE and BSE. The tentative listing date is Wednesday, 20 August 2025.

Who is the registrar of the issue?

MUFG Intime India Private Limited (SEBI registration INR000004058). Allotment status is checked on the registrar's website.

How will the money raised be used?

₹159 Cr for repayment or pre-payment of certain borrowings, ₹28.14 Cr for general corporate purposes.