eyepio

Vikran Engineering IPO

Vikran Engineering Limited · EPC / Infrastructure Construction

AllottedMainboardNSEBSEBook built
Price band
To be announcedNot in this filing
Issue size
₹772 Cr
Face value
₹1per equity share
Lot size
To be announcedMin. investment shown once set
  1. Anchor bidding
    Mon, 2025
  2. Opens
    Tue, 2025
  3. Closes
    Fri, 2025
  4. Allotment
    Mon, 2025
  5. Listing
    Wed, 2025

Dates marked in the offer document as tentative. Times in IST.

Information only, not investment advice. This page provides information compiled from official offer documents for information purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply for, buy or sell any security. We are not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Investments in IPOs are subject to market risks; read the offer document carefully before investing.

Issue details

Issue type
Book built, fresh issue
Fresh issue
—
Offer for sale
None
Total issue
—
Face value
₹1
Listing at
NSE, BSE
RHP date
18 Aug 2025

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Reservation

CategorySharesOf net offerStated in RHP
Retail individual investors——35%
Non-institutional investors (NII)——15%
Qualified institutional buyers (QIB)——50%
Anchor investors———
Market maker———

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Subscription

Category-wise subscription is published by the exchanges while the issue is open. It appears here once it is added from a licensed data source.

Valuation

FY 2024-25, pre-issue
EPS (basic)
₹4.35
EPS (diluted)
₹4.35
NAV per share
₹25.49
RoNW
16.63%
RoNW (Weighted average)
22.32%
ROCE
23.34%
Debt to equity
0.58
EBITDA margin
17.50%
PAT margin
8.44%

P/E and market cap are calculated once the price band is announced.

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Financials

Consolidated, restated · ₹ crore
RevenueProfit after tax
Period ended31 Mar 2025FY 2024-2531 Mar 2024FY 2023-2431 Mar 2023FY 2022-23
Revenue from operations915.85785.95524.31
Total income922.36791.44529.18
EBITDA160.24133.3079.71
Profit after tax77.8274.8342.84
Net worth467.87291.28131.14
Reserves and surplus449.52290.95130.85
Total assets1,354.68959.79712.47
Total borrowing272.94183.39154.93

FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24: revenue +16.5%, profit after tax +4.0%.

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

About the company

An engineering, procurement and construction company executing turnkey projects in power transmission and distribution, water infrastructure and railway electrification for government and private clients. Its revenue is concentrated in power and water verticals, and it operates an asset-light model that rents much of its equipment.

Incorporated
2008
Sector
EPC / Infrastructure Construction
CIN
U93000MH2008PLC272209

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Promoters and shareholders

NameTypeBefore issueAfter issue
Avinash Ashok MarkhedkarPromoter——
Nakul MarkhedkarPromoter7.24%—
Rakesh Ashok MarkhedkarPromoter group59.02%—
Vipul MarkhedkarPromoter group7.24%—
Kanchan MarkhedkarPromoter group7.24%—
Vikran Global Infraprojects Private LimitedPromoter group1.03%—

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Objects of the issue

₹ crore
PurposeAmount
Funding working capital requirements of the company541.00
General corporate purposesSet with price

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Peer comparison

As listed in the offer document
CompanyEPSP/ERoNWNAV per share
Vikran Engineering LimitedIssuer₹4.35—16.63%₹25.49
Bajel Projects Ltd₹1.34158.75×2.32%₹57.63
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd₹35.5334.68×8.77%₹378.8
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd₹37.1940.17×11.31%₹321.55
SPML Infra Ltd₹7.6136.79×6.22%₹107.43
KEC International Limited₹21.835.71×10.67%₹200.88
Transrail Lighting Limited₹25.7230.73×17.36%₹140.11

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Strengths and risks

Our summary of what the offer document states

Strengths

  • Revenue grew at a CAGR of about 32% over FY23 to FY25 on restated figures.
  • Asset-light model relying on rented equipment keeps fixed investment low.
  • In-house design, engineering and quality systems across power, water and railway verticals.
  • Order book of about ₹20,443 million as of March 2025 and ₹24,424 million as of June 2025.
  • Experienced promoters with long EPC sector experience.

Risks

  • A two-year debarment order from the Indian Railways is stayed by the Delhi High Court but remains under litigation.
  • Trade receivables, contract assets and inventories form a very large share of total assets, tying up working capital.
  • Most projects are won through competitive bidding and depend on government and PSU clients.
  • Contingent liabilities of about ₹641 million, including disputed GST and income tax demands.
  • Substantial outstanding litigation against the company, its directors and promoters.

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

Contacts

Lead manager
Pantomath Capital Advisors Private Limited
SEBI INM000012110
Lead manager
Systematix Corporate Services Limited
SEBI INM000004224
Registrar
Bigshare Services Private Limited
SEBI INR000001385
Company
Vikran Engineering Limited
+91-22-62638263

Source: Red Herring Prospectus dated 18 Aug 2025Updated

After listing

Listing price, day-one high and low, and the change from the issue price (set at allotment) appear here after the shares list on NSE and BSE.

Frequently asked questions

When does the Vikran Engineering IPO open and close?

According to the Red Herring Prospectus, the issue opens on Tuesday, 26 August 2025 and closes on Friday, 29 August 2025. These dates are tentative.

What is the Vikran Engineering IPO price band?

The Red Herring Prospectus does not include a price band. The company announces it by advertisement before the issue opens, and this page is updated when it is filed.

Where will Vikran Engineering shares list?

On NSE and BSE. The tentative listing date is Wednesday, 3 September 2025.

Who is the registrar of the issue?

Bigshare Services Private Limited (SEBI registration INR000001385). Allotment status is checked on the registrar's website.

How will the money raised be used?

₹541 Cr for funding working capital requirements of the company, and the rest for the other stated purposes.